Record Details

Scientific Name:
Castor fiber

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Castor fiber fiber
Castor fiber galliae
Castor fiber albicus
Castor fiber vistulanus
Castor fiber pohlei
Castor fiber birulai
Castor fiber tuvinicus
Castor fiber belorussicus
Castor fiber orientoeuropaeus
Common Name(s):
Eurasian Beaver [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Don E. Wilson. Smithsonian Institution, MRC 108 Washington DC 20560-0108
Other Sources:
References:
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Reviewed by Heidecke (1986), who recognized eight subspecies, and Véron (1992b), who recognized six; neither supported Lavrov (1983) in treating C. albicus as a separate species. Subspecific boundaries and resultant synonymies are unclear and further obscured by historical translocations and reintroductions
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: U. S. ESA - Endangered as C. fiber birulai; IUCN - Critically Endangered as C. f. tuvinicus, Vulnerable as C. f. birulai and C. f. pohlei; otherwise Near Threatened

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources