Record Details

Scientific Name:
Ctenomys mendocinus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Mendoza Tuco-tuco [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Infraorder
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Charles A. Woods. Florida Museum of Natural History, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL 32611-2035
Other Sources:
website: Mammal Species of the World; http://nmnhgoph.si.edu/msw/
References:
Woods, Charles A., and C. William Kilpatrick / Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vol. 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 1538-1600. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
South America
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: IUCN - Lower Risk (lc)
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Karyotype has 2n=47-48 and FN=75-76 (Massarini et al., 1991b). Cabrera (1961) synonymized bergi, fochi, haigi, juris, azarae, latro, pundti, occultus, and tucumanus under mendocinus. Roig and Reig (1969) considered azarae, latro, and tucumanus distinct from mendocinus based on the results of precipitin tests and Reig and Kiblisky (1969) recognized occultus, latro, and tucumanus as distinct based on strikingly different karyotypes. Several additional forms have been recognized as distinct sp...

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources