Record Details

Scientific Name:
Hoplomys gymnurus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Armored Rat [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Infraorder
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Charles A. Woods. Florida Museum of Natural History, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL 32611-2035
Other Sources:
website: Mammal Species of the World; http://nmnhgoph.si.edu/msw/
References:
Woods, Charles A., and C. William Kilpatrick / Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vol. 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 1538-1600. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
South America
Middle America
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: IUCN - Lower Risk (lc). Locally common
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Cabrera (1961) placed hoplomyoides Tate, 1939 as a subspecies of gymnurus, but this taxon has been consistently placed in the genus Proechimys by other authors (Handley, 1976; Patton, 1987; Tate, 1939)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources