Record Details

Scientific Name:
Geophis anocularis

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Culebra-minera de Sierra Mije [Spanish]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order
Suborder
Infraorder
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Roy W. McDiarmid. U.S. Geological Survey, Biological Resources Division, Patuxent Wildlife Research Center
Other Sources:
database: Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad; CONABIO: (http://www.conabio.gob.mx/)
manuscript: Snake Species of the World, vol. undetermined; Working manuscript of follow-up volumes to McDiarmid et al. (1999), "Snake Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, vol. 1"
database: Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad; CONABIO: (http://www.conabio.gob.mx/)
References:
Flores-Villela, Oscar / McCoy, C. J., ed. 1993-01-29. Carnegie Museum of Natural History Special Publication, no. 17. Carnegie Museum of Natural History. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. iv + 73. 0-911239-42-1. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Middle America
Jurisdiction:
Mexico, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources