Record Details

Scientific Name:
Kinorhyncha

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Superphylum
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
quinorrinco [Portuguese]
kinorhynchs [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2013

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Superphylum

- down one level

Order
Order

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cria.org.br/">CRIA-Brazil</a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
document: ITIS & Species 2000 Catalogue of Life Management Hierarchy; M. Ruggiero & D. Gordon, eds. 2013. Consensus Management Hierarchy for the ITIS & Species2000 Catalogue of Life. Contributors: Nicolas Bailly, Thierry Bourgoin, Richard Brusca, Thomas Cavalier-Smith, Daphne Fautin, Dennis Gordon, Gerald Guala, Michael Guiry, Paul Kirk, Elliot Lefkowitz, David Mabberly, David Maddison, Alan Paton, Michael Ruggiero, Peter Stevens, and Brian Tyndall
References:
Brusca, Richard C., and Gary J. Brusca 2002-01-01. Invertebrates, Second Edition. Sinauer Associates, Inc.. Sunderland, Massachusetts, USA. xx + 936. 0-87893-097-3. .
Brusca, Richard C., and Gary J. Brusca 1990-01-01. Invertebrates. Sinauer Associates, Inc.. Sunderland, Massachusetts, USA. xiii + 992. 0-87893-098-1. .
Adrianov, A. V., and V. V. Malakhov 1999-01-01. Cephalorhyncha of the world ocean. KMK Scientific Press, Ltd.. Moscow, Russia. 1-328. 5-87317-067-3. In Russian, with English table of contents and summaries.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Herrick Brown - ITIS Data Development Technician: Brusca and Brusca (2002) do not recognize Classes in the Phylum Kinorhyncha

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources