Record Details

Scientific Name:
Cyanophycota

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Monera
Rank:
Kingdom
Synonym(s):
Cyanophyta
Common Name(s):
cyanophytes [French]
blue-green algae [unspecified]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
No review; untreated NODC data
Global Species Completeness:
unknown
Currency Rating:
unknown

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom

- down one level

Class
Genus

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources