Record Details

Scientific Name:
Sicista betulina

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
northern birch mouse [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Mary Ellen Holden. Department of Mammology, American Museum of Natural History, New York, NY 10023
Other Sources:
website: 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species; http://www.redlist.org/
website: Mammal Species of the World; http://nmnhgoph.si.edu/msw/
References:
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David Nicolson - ITIS Data Development Coordinator: Listed as Lower Risk, Near Threatened on IUCN Red List (2000)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources