Record Details

Scientific Name:
Petaurus breviceps

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Sugar Glider [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Superfamily
Family
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Colin P. Groves. Department of Archaeology and Anthropology, The Australian National University, GPO Box 4, Canberra ACT 0200, Australia
Other Sources:
website: Mammal Species of the World; http://nmnhgoph.si.edu/msw/
References:
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Australia
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: IUCN - Lower Risk (lc). Common
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: See Smith (1973, Mammalian Species, 30). McAllan and Bruce (1989) argued that the original publication of this name was in The Athenaeum, 580:880 [8 Dec 1838]. An undescribed form from Tifalmin, west of the Sepik, is very distinct (Colgan and Flannery, 1992). Gliders from Goodenough, Fergusson and Normanby Isls (D'Entrecasteaux group), Papua New Guinea, usually identified as belonging to this species, are very distinct morphologically, if not electrophoretically (Flannery, 1994a)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources