Record Details

Scientific Name:
Catopuma temminckii

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Asiatic golden cat [English]
Temminck's golden cat [English]
Asian Golden Cat [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
W. Christopher Wozencraft. Division of Natural Sciences, Bethel College, 1001 W. McKinley Ave., Mishawaka, IN 46545
Other Sources:
website: U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Endangered Species Program-03/01; http://www.fws.gov/endangered/
References:
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Southern Asia
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: CITES - Appendix I; U.S. ESA - Endangered; IUCN - Vulnerable
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Placed in Catopuma by Hemmer (1978) and Groves (1982a). Placed in Profelis by Pocock (1932d), followed by Weigel (1961), Král and Zima (1980), Kratochvíl (1982c), and Johnson and O'Brien (1997). Includes tristis after Pocock (1932d). Subspecies allocated according to Ellerman et al. (1953)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources