Record Details

Scientific Name:
Vulpes lagopus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Alopex lagopus
Common Name(s):
blue fox [English]
ice fox [English]
polar fox [English]
white fox [English]
Arctic Fox [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Family
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
References:
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Rice, Dale W. 1998-01-01. Special Publications of the Society for Marine Mammals, no. 4. The Society for Marine Mammalogy. Lawrence, Kansas, USA. ix + 231. 1-891276-03-4. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
North America
Jurisdiction:
Alaska, Native
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: IUCN - Lower Risk (lc) as Alopex lagopus
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Viable hybrids have been recorded between V. lagopus and V. vulpes (Chiarelli, 1975). Synonyms allocated according to Audet et al. (2002)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources