Record Details

Scientific Name:
Tapiridae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Order
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Tapirs [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2013

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order

- down one level

Genus
Genus
Genus

References

Expert(s):
Peter Grubb. 35 Downhills Park Road, London N17 6PE, England
Other Sources:
document: Checklist of CITES species: Index of CITES species; UNEP-WCMC (Comps.) 2013. Checklist of CITES species. CITES Secretariat, Geneva, Switzerland, and UNEP-WCMC, Cambridge, United Kingdom. Available online at http://checklist.cites.org/
CD-ROM: Checklist of CITES Species Part 1 CITES species index; UNEP-WCMC (Comps.) 2011. Checklist of CITES species (CD-ROM). CITES Secretariat, Geneva, Switzerland, and UNEP-WCMC, Cambridge, United Kingdom. ISBN 2-88323-030-7. Available online at http://www.cites.org/eng/resources/pub/checklist11/index.html or from CITES Secretariat, Chemin des Anémones, 1219 Châtelaine, Genève, Switzerland
References:
Groves, Colin, and Peter Grubb 2011-01-01. Ungulate Taxonomy. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. ix + 317. 1-4214-0093-6. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland. 2000. 0-8018-8221-4. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: CITES: Appendix I except for species included in Appendix II, per 2013 Checklist of CITES species: Index of CITES species published with amendments to the Appendices and changes in standard scientific nomenclature following the 16th meeting of the Conference of the Parties (Bangkok, 2013). For current status see CITES.org

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources