Record Details

Scientific Name:
Tragelaphus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Subfamily
Synonym(s):
Strepsiceros
Common Name(s):
spiral-horned bovines [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2012

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Family
Subfamily

- down one level

Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species
Species

References

Expert(s):
Peter Grubb. 35 Downhills Park Road, London N17 6PE, England
Other Sources:
website: Mammal Species of the World; http://nmnhgoph.si.edu/msw/
References:
Wilson, Don E., and Sue Ruff, eds. 1999-01-01. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xxv + 750. 1-56098-845-2. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Includes Boocercus, Limnotragus, Nyala and Strepsiceros; see Ansell (1972:20) and Van Gelder (1977a, b); except for T. buxtoni, all species have been made types of genera. Monophyletic lineages within the Tragelaphini have not been proposed on the basis of morphology, though Ansell (1972) allocated angasii and spekii to a superspecies. From gene analysis, there is a lack of evidence that Tragelaphus species form a clade excluding Taurotragus, and therefore Tragelaphus is regarded as paraphy...

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources