Record Details

Scientific Name:
Ceratotherium simum

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Rhinoceros burchellii
Rhinoceros camus
Rhinoceros simus
Ceratotherium simum simum
Common Name(s):
Square-lipped Rhinoceros [English]
Southern White Rhinoceros [English]
White Rhinoceros [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Peter Grubb. 35 Downhills Park Road, London N17 6PE, England
Other Sources:
CD-ROM: Checklist of CITES Species Part 1 CITES species index; UNEP-WCMC (Comps.) 2011. Checklist of CITES species (CD-ROM). CITES Secretariat, Geneva, Switzerland, and UNEP-WCMC, Cambridge, United Kingdom. ISBN 2-88323-030-7. Available online at http://www.cites.org/eng/resources/pub/checklist11/index.html or from CITES Secretariat, Chemin des Anémones, 1219 Châtelaine, Genève, Switzerland
References:
Groves, Colin, and Peter Grubb 2011-01-01. Ungulate Taxonomy. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. ix + 317. 1-4214-0093-6. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Groves, Colin P. 1972-06-16. Mammalian Species, no. 8. . . 1-6. . Available online at http://www.science.smith.edu/departments/Biology/VHAYSSEN/msi/default.html.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland. 2000. 0-8018-8221-4. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Africa
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Reviewed by Groves (1972a, Mammalian Species, 8). Revised by Groves (1975b)
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: CITES: Appendix I under Rhinocerotidae except the populations included in Appendix II, per 2011 Checklist of CITES Species Part 1 CITES species index published with amendments to the Appendices and changes in standard scientific nomenclature following the 15th meeting of the Conference of the Parties (Doha, 2010). For current status see CITES.org

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources