Record Details

Scientific Name:
Rhinoceros unicornis

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Rhinoceros asiaticus
Rhinoceros indicus
Rhinoceros jamrachi
Rhinoceros stenocephalus
Rhinoceros rugosus
Rhinoceros unicornis bengalensis
Common Name(s):
Indian One-horned Rhinoceros [English]
greater one-horned rhinoceros [English]
Indian Rhinoceros [English]
great Indian rhinoceros [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Peter Grubb. 35 Downhills Park Road, London N17 6PE, England
Other Sources:
CD-ROM: Checklist of CITES Species Part 1 CITES species index; UNEP-WCMC (Comps.) 2011. Checklist of CITES species (CD-ROM). CITES Secretariat, Geneva, Switzerland, and UNEP-WCMC, Cambridge, United Kingdom. ISBN 2-88323-030-7. Available online at http://www.cites.org/eng/resources/pub/checklist11/index.html or from CITES Secretariat, Chemin des Anémones, 1219 Châtelaine, Genève, Switzerland
References:
Laurie, W. A., E. M. Lang, and C. P. Groves 1983-12-15. Mammalian Species, no. 211. . . 1-6. . Available online at http://www.science.smith.edu/departments/Biology/VHAYSSEN/msi/default.html.
Groves, Colin, and Peter Grubb 2011-01-01. Ungulate Taxonomy. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. ix + 317. 1-4214-0093-6. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 1974-01-04. Federal Register, vol. 39, no. 3. . . 1158-1185. . .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland. 2000. 0-8018-8221-4. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Southern Asia
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Reviewed by Laurie et al. (1983, Mammalian Species, 211)
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: US ESA: Listed Endangered as Rhinoceros unifornis, included in the U.S. List of Endangered Foreign Fish and Wildlife, as published in Federal Register Volume 39, Number 3, Pages 1158 - 1185, January 04, 1974
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: CITES: Appendix I under Rhinocerotidae, per 2011 Checklist of CITES Species Part 1 CITES species index published with amendments to the Appendices and changes in standard scientific nomenclature following the 15th meeting of the Conference of the Parties (Doha, 2010). For current status see CITES.org

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources