Record Details

Scientific Name:
Addax nasomaculatus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Addax [English]
addax [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Peter Grubb. 35 Downhills Park Road, London N17 6PE, England
Other Sources:
website: U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Endangered Species Program-05/01; http://www.fws.gov/endangered/
website: Mammal Species of the World; http://nmnhgoph.si.edu/msw/
CD-ROM: Checklist of CITES Species Part 1 CITES species index; UNEP-WCMC (Comps.) 2011. Checklist of CITES species (CD-ROM). CITES Secretariat, Geneva, Switzerland, and UNEP-WCMC, Cambridge, United Kingdom. ISBN 2-88323-030-7. Available online at http://www.cites.org/eng/resources/pub/checklist11/index.html or from CITES Secretariat, Chemin des Anémones, 1219 Châtelaine, Genève, Switzerland
References:
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 2005-09-02. Federal Register, vol. 70, no. 170. . . 52319-52324. . .
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 2012-09-19. Federal Register, vol. 77, no. 182. . . 58084-58086. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Africa
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: CITES: Appendix I adopted at the 15th meeting of the Conference of the Parties (Doha, 2010)
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: Nearly extinct in wild (East, 1990). CITES - Appendix I; U.S. ESA - Proposed Endangered; IUCN - Critically Endangered
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: The syntypes were observed by de Blainville in Bullock's Pantherion or Museum and the Museum of the Royal College of Surgeons, both in London, UK. C. H. Smith (1827) suggested the specimens came from Guinea or Western Africa; Lydekker (1914b:148) stated that the type locality was probably Senegambia. These authors provided no evidence to support their conclusions and from the discussion in Sclater and Thomas (1898), it seems more probable that British hunters or collectors obtained Addax fr...
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: US ESA: Listed Endangered, as published in Federal Register Volume 70, Number 170, Pages 52319 - 52324, September 02, 2005
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: US ESA: Petition to remove from list the U.S. captive populations substantial and warrants review according to 90-day petition finding, as published in Federal Register Volume 77, Number 182, Pages 58084 - 58086, September 19, 2012

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources