Record Details

Scientific Name:
Oryx leucoryx

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Oryx leucorix
Common Name(s):
Arabian oryx [English]
Arabian Oryx [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Peter Grubb. 35 Downhills Park Road, London N17 6PE, England
Other Sources:
website: U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Endangered Species Program-05/01; http://www.fws.gov/endangered/
website: Mammal Species of the World; http://nmnhgoph.si.edu/msw/
CD-ROM: Checklist of CITES Species Part 1 CITES species index; UNEP-WCMC (Comps.) 2011. Checklist of CITES species (CD-ROM). CITES Secretariat, Geneva, Switzerland, and UNEP-WCMC, Cambridge, United Kingdom. ISBN 2-88323-030-7. Available online at http://www.cites.org/eng/resources/pub/checklist11/index.html or from CITES Secretariat, Chemin des Anémones, 1219 Châtelaine, Genève, Switzerland
References:
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 1992-01-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xviii + 1207. 1-56098-217-9. Corrections were made to text at 3rd printing.
Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole 2000-01-01. Common Names of Mammals of the World. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC, USA. xiv + 204. 1-56098-383-3. With contributions by Bernadette N. Graham, Adam P. Potter, and Mariana M. Upmeyer.
U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service 1974-01-04. Federal Register, vol. 39, no. 3. . . 1158-1185. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: CITES - Appendix I; U.S. ESA and IUCN - Endangered
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: US ESA: Listed Endangered, included in the U.S. List of Endangered Foreign Fish and Wildlife, as published in Federal Register Volume 39, Number 3, Pages 1158 - 1185, January 04, 1974
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: CITES: Appendix I adopted at the 15th meeting of the Conference of the Parties (Doha, 2010)
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Included in O. gazella by Haltenorth (1963:88). Status reviewed in Mallon and Kingswood (2001)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources