Record Details

Scientific Name:
Hypnidae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Order
Synonym(s):
Hypninae
Common Name(s):
coffin rays [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2003

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Superorder
Order

- down one level

Genus

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
References:
Compagno, Leonard J. V. / Hamlett, William C., ed. 1999-01-01. Sharks, Skates, and Rays: The Biology of Elasmobranch Fishes. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 471-498. 0-8018-6048-2. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources