Record Details

Scientific Name:
Turnix hottentottus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Turnix hottentotta
Turnix hottentottus hottentottus
Common Name(s):
Black-rumped Buttonquail [English]
Hottentot Buttonquail [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2011.04.02; "Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource" maintained by Alan P. Peterson at http://www.zoonomen.net
website: IOC World Bird List, Master List v2.9; Master list and sub-lists are maintained at http://www.worldbirdnames.org/names.html, and 'virtually replace' Gill & Wright 2006 (Birds of the World, Recommended English Names)
References:
Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright 2006-01-01. Birds of the World: Recommended English Names. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey, USA. ix + 259. 0-691-12827-8. Includes a CD-ROM with the full dataset.
Dickinson, Edward C., ed. 2003-01-01. The Howard and Moore Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World, 3rd edition. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey, USA. 1039. 0-691-11701-2. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Africa
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources