Record Details

Scientific Name:
Pseudoscorpiones

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Class
Synonym(s):
Pseudoscorpionida
Heterosphyronida
Diplosphyronida
Monosphyronida
Common Name(s):
pseudoscorpions [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2007

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Superphylum
Phylum
Subphylum
Class

- down one level

Suborder
Suborder

References

Expert(s):
Dr. Mark S. Harvey. Senior Curator & Head, Dept. of Terrestrial Zoology, Western Australian Museum, Locked Bag 49, Welshpool DC, WA 6986, AUSTRALIA
Other Sources:
database: Smaller Arachnid Orders Catalogue (SAOCat); Maintained by Dr. Mark Harvey
References:
Harvey, Mark S. 2002-01-01. The Journal of Arachnology, vol. 30, no. 2. . . 357-372. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources