Record Details

Scientific Name:
Campylopterus cuvierii

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Scaly-breasted Hummingbird [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
invalid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Richard C. Banks. Chief, Bird Section, U.S.G.S. - B.R.D. - P.W.R.C.
Alan P. Peterson, M.D.. PO Box 1999 Walla Walla, Washington 99362-0999
Other Sources:
website: Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2007.02.11; "Zoonomen Nomenclatural data" maintained by Alan P. Peterson at http://www.zoonomen.net
References:
Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright 2006-01-01. Birds of the World: Recommended English Names. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey, USA. ix + 259. 0-691-12827-8. Includes a CD-ROM with the full dataset.
Dickinson, Edward C., ed. 2003-01-01. The Howard and Moore Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World, 3rd edition. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey, USA. 1039. 0-691-11701-2. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Middle America
South America
Jurisdiction:
Mexico, Native

Comments

Comments:
Shab Mohammadi - ITIS Data Development Technician: See Peterson's comments (Zoonomen website). The AOU check-list committee rejected a proposal to merge Phaeochroa Gould, 1861 (TSN 553669) into Campylopterus Swainson, 1827 (TSN 553670) on the basis of insufficient published evidence. The South American AOU committee made the same decision

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources