Record Details

Scientific Name:
Gastropoda

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Phylum
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
caracol [Portuguese]
caramujo [Portuguese]
lesma [Portuguese]
escargots [French]
gastéropodes [French]
limaces [French]
gastropods [English]
slugs [English]
snails [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2013

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Superphylum
Phylum

- down one level

Order
Order
Order
Subclass
Subclass
Order
Order
Order
Order
Order
Order

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
website: <a href="http://www.cria.org.br/">CRIA-Brazil</a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
document: ITIS & Species 2000 Catalogue of Life Management Hierarchy; M. Ruggiero & D. Gordon, eds. 2013. Consensus Management Hierarchy for the ITIS & Species2000 Catalogue of Life. Contributors: Nicolas Bailly, Thierry Bourgoin, Richard Brusca, Thomas Cavalier-Smith, Daphne Fautin, Dennis Gordon, Gerald Guala, Michael Guiry, Paul Kirk, Elliot Lefkowitz, David Mabberly, David Maddison, Alan Paton, Michael Ruggiero, Peter Stevens, and Brian Tyndall
References:
Vaught, K. C. / Abbott, Robert T. and Kenneth J. Boss 1989-01-01. A classification of the living Mollusca. American Malacologists, Inc.. Melbourne, FL, USA. xii+195. 0-915826-22-4. .
Turgeon, D. D., J. F. Quinn, Jr., A. E. Bogan, E. V. Coan, F. G. Hochberg, W. G. Lyons, et al. 1998-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication 26. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. 526. 1-888569-01-8. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources