Record Details

Scientific Name:
Tropicranus albocristatus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Tockus albocristatus
Common Name(s):
Long-tailed Hornbill [English]
White-crested Hornbill [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2005.05.07; Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource" maintained by Alan P. Peterson at http://www.zoonomen.net
References:
Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright 2006-01-01. Birds of the World: Recommended English Names. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey, USA. ix + 259. 0-691-12827-8. Includes a CD-ROM with the full dataset.
Dickinson, Edward C., ed. 2003-01-01. The Howard and Moore Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World, 3rd edition. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey, USA. 1039. 0-691-11701-2. .
Kemp, A. C. / del Hoyo, Josep, Andrew Elliott, and Jordi Sargatal, eds. 2001-01-01. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 6: Mousebirds to Hornbills. Lynx Edicions. Barcelona, Spain. 436-523. 84-87334-30-X. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Africa
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources