Record Details

Scientific Name:
Anthoathecatae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Subclass
Synonym(s):
Anthomedusae
Stylasterina
Athecatae
Common Name(s):
athecate hydroids [English]
hydromedusae [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2005

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Class
Subclass

- down one level

Genus
Genus
Genus
Family
Family
Genus
Genus
Suborder
Suborder
Family
Family
Genus

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: The Hydrozoa Directory; http://www.ville-ge.ch/musinfo/mhng/hydrozoa/
References:
Marques, Antonio C., and Allen G. Collins 2004-02-19. Invertebrate Biology, vol. 123, no. 1. . . 23-42. . .
Cairns, Stephen D., Dale R. Calder, Anita Brinckmann-Voss, Clovis B. Castro, Daphne G. Fautin,... 2002-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication 28. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. xi + 115. 1-888569-39-5. Full author list: Cairns, Stephen D., Dale R. Calder, Anita Brinckmann-Voss, Clovis B. Castro, Daphne G. Fautin, Philip R. Pugh, Claudia E. Mills, Walter C. Jaap, Mary N. Arai, Stephen H. D. Haddock, and Dennis M. Opresko.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Herrick Brown - ITIS Data Development Technician: Marques and Collins (2004) use the name Anthoathecata for this group, but see Cairns et al. (2002) for name variation

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources