Record Details

Scientific Name:
Leptothecatae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Subclass
Synonym(s):
Leptomedusae
Common Name(s):
thecate hydroids [English]
hydromedusae [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2005

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Class
Subclass

- down one level

Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Genus
Genus
Genus
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: The Hydrozoa Directory; http://www.ville-ge.ch/musinfo/mhng/hydrozoa/
References:
Marques, Antonio C., and Allen G. Collins 2004-02-19. Invertebrate Biology, vol. 123, no. 1. . . 23-42. . .
Cairns, Stephen D., Dale R. Calder, Anita Brinckmann-Voss, Clovis B. Castro, Daphne G. Fautin,... 2002-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication 28. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. xi + 115. 1-888569-39-5. Full author list: Cairns, Stephen D., Dale R. Calder, Anita Brinckmann-Voss, Clovis B. Castro, Daphne G. Fautin, Philip R. Pugh, Claudia E. Mills, Walter C. Jaap, Mary N. Arai, Stephen H. D. Haddock, and Dennis M. Opresko.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Herrick Brown - ITIS Data Development Technician: Marques and Collins (2004) use the name Leptothecata for this group, but see Cairns et al. (2002) for name variation

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources