Record Details

Scientific Name:
Oryzoborus funereus

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Thick-billed Seed-Finch [English]
Thick-billed Seedfinch [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2007.09.20; "Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource" maintained by Alan P. Peterson at http://www.zoonomen.net
website: Gill & Wright (2006) corrigenda/updates - 21-Sep-2007; Corrigenda & updates for "BIRDS OF THE WORLD Recommended English Names" available at http://www.worldbirdnames.org/
website: AOU Check-List (07-2007); American Ornithologists' Union's "List of the 2,046 Bird Species (With Scientific and English Names) Known From the A.O.U. Check-list Area" (AOU Check-list, 7th edition, updated with Supplements 42-48), maintained at http://www.aou.org/
References:
American Ornithologists' Union 1998-01-01. Check-list of North American Birds, 7th Edition. American Ornithologists' Union. Washington, DC, USA. liv + 829. 1-891276-00-X. .
American Ornithologists' Union 2003-08-07. The Auk, vol. 120, no. 3. . . 923-931. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Middle America
Jurisdiction:
Mexico, Native

Comments

Comments:
Shab Mohammadi - ITIS Data Development Technician: Sometimes lumped with Oryzoborus angloensis (Linnaeus, 1766) (TSN 561742). AOU states that this species is probably misplaced in the current phylogenetic listing, but data indicating proper placement are not yet available. Zoonomen currently recognizes it as valid

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources