Record Details

Scientific Name:
Neoloricata

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
chitons [French]
oscabrions [French]
chitons [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
invalid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
unknown
Currency Rating:
2013

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Paul V. Scott. Senior Associate Curator, Department of Invertebrate Zoology, Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History, USA
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
document: ITIS & Species 2000 Catalogue of Life Management Hierarchy; M. Ruggiero & D. Gordon, eds. 2013. Consensus Management Hierarchy for the ITIS & Species2000 Catalogue of Life. Contributors: Nicolas Bailly, Thierry Bourgoin, Richard Brusca, Thomas Cavalier-Smith, Daphne Fautin, Dennis Gordon, Gerald Guala, Michael Guiry, Paul Kirk, Elliot Lefkowitz, David Mabberly, David Maddison, Alan Paton, Michael Ruggiero, Peter Stevens, and Brian Tyndall
References:
Vaught, K. C. / Abbott, Robert T. and Kenneth J. Boss 1989-01-01. A classification of the living Mollusca. American Malacologists, Inc.. Melbourne, FL, USA. xii+195. 0-915826-22-4. .
Turgeon, D. D., J. F. Quinn, Jr., A. E. Bogan, E. V. Coan, F. G. Hochberg, W. G. Lyons, et al. 1998-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication 26. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. 526. 1-888569-01-8. .
Kaas, P. and R. A. Van Belle 1998-01-01. Catalogue of Living Chitons (Mollusca, Polyplacophora). Second, revised edition.. Backhuys Publishers. Leiden, The Netherlands. 204. 90-73348-93-5. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David Nicolson - ITIS Data Development Coordinator: Ruggiero et al. (2013) treate Neoloricata as a polyplacophoran subclass, rather than as an order

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources