Record Details

Scientific Name:
Obovaria retusa

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Obovaria retusa retusa
Common Name(s):
golf stick pearly mussel [English]
ring pink [English]
ring pink mussel [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Superphylum
Phylum
Class
Subclass
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
database: U. S. Dept. Interior;
References:
Turgeon, D. D., A. E. Bogan, E. V. Coan, W. K. Emerson, W. G. Lyons, W. Pratt, et al. 1988-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication 16. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. vii + 277. 0-913235-47-4. .
Turgeon, D. D., J. F. Quinn, Jr., A. E. Bogan, E. V. Coan, F. G. Hochberg, W. G. Lyons, et al. 1998-01-01. American Fisheries Society Special Publication 26. American Fisheries Society. Bethesda, Maryland, USA. 526. 1-888569-01-8. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources