Record Details

Scientific Name:
Gentianopsis virgata ssp. victorinii

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Species
Synonym(s):
Gentianopsis victorinii
Gentiana victorinii
Gentianella crinita ssp. victorinii
Gentianopsis procera var. victorinii
Common Name(s):
Victorin's gentian [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus
Species

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Gentianaceae and Loganiaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Canada, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources