Record Details

Scientific Name:
Cephalopoda

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Phylum
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
náutilo [Portuguese]
polvo [Portuguese]
cefalopode [Portuguese]
lula [Portuguese]
calmars [French]
encornets [French]
pieuvres [French]
poulpes [French]
octopuses [English]
squids [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2013

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Superphylum
Phylum

- down one level

Subclass
Subclass

References

Expert(s):
Michael J. Sweeney. Department of Invertebrate Zoology, National Museum of Natural History, 10th and Constitution Ave, NW, Washington, DC 20560
Other Sources:
website: <a href="http://www.cbif.gc.ca/itisca/">ITIS*<sup>ca</sup></a>;
website: <a href="http://www.cria.org.br/">CRIA-Brazil</a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
document: ITIS & Species 2000 Catalogue of Life Management Hierarchy; M. Ruggiero & D. Gordon, eds. 2013. Consensus Management Hierarchy for the ITIS & Species2000 Catalogue of Life. Contributors: Nicolas Bailly, Thierry Bourgoin, Richard Brusca, Thomas Cavalier-Smith, Daphne Fautin, Dennis Gordon, Gerald Guala, Michael Guiry, Paul Kirk, Elliot Lefkowitz, David Mabberly, David Maddison, Alan Paton, Michael Ruggiero, Peter Stevens, and Brian Tyndall
References:
Sweeney, M. J. and C. F. E. Roper / N. A. Voss, M. Vecchione, R. B. Toll and M. J. Sweeney, eds. 1998-01-01. Systematics and Biogeography of Cephalopods. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, 586 (I-II). Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, D. C., USA. 561-599. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources