Record Details

Scientific Name:
Araneae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Class
Synonym(s):
Orthognata
Mesothelae
Opisthothelae
Labidognatha
Hypochiloidea
Neocribellatae
Ecribellatae
Haplogynae
Entelognae
Common Name(s):
arañas [Spanish]
aranhas [Portuguese]
araignées [French]
spiders [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
complete
Currency Rating:
2011

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Superphylum
Phylum
Subphylum
Class

- down one level

Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family
Family

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: World Spider Catalog, Version 12.5; Platnick, Norman I. 2012. The World Spider Catalog, v.12.5. American Museum of Natural History, online at http://research.amnh.org/iz/spiders/catalog/ DOI: 10.5531/db.iz.0001
website: World Spider Catalog, Version 11.0; Platnick, Norman I. 2011. The World Spider Catalog, v.11.0. American Museum of Natural History. Database built by Robert J. Raven from the files underlying the website at http://research.amnh.org/iz/spiders/catalog/ DOI: 10.5531/db.iz.0001
website: <a href="http://www.cria.org.br/">CRIA-Brazil</a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Harvey, Mark S. 2002-01-01. The Journal of Arachnology, vol. 30, no. 2. . . 357-372. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources