Record Details

Scientific Name:
Varronia polycephala

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Cordia polycephala
Varronia corymbosa
Common Name(s):
black-sage [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Christian Feuillet. Associate Research Botanist, National Herbarium, National Museum of Natural History, MRC 166, PO Box 37012, Washington, DC 20013-7012, USA
Other Sources:
database: Flora of the West Indies website, 2011; Acevedo-Rodríguez, P. & M.T. Strong. 2007. Catalogue of the seed plants of the West Indies Website. http://botany.si.edu/antilles/WestIndies/query.cfm
References:
Miller, James S., and Marc Gottschling 2007-02-01. Taxon, vol. 56, no. 1. . . 163-169. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Caribbean
Jurisdiction:
Caribbean Territories, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources