Record Details

Scientific Name:
Corallorhiza maculata

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Corallorrhiza maculata
Common Name(s):
summer coralroot [English]
spotted coralroot [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

Variety
Variety
Variety

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Orchidaceae of North America Update; Updated for ITIS by the Flora of North America Expertise Network, in connection with an update for USDA PLANTS (2007-2010)
References:
Dwelley, Marilyn J. 2004-01-01. Summer and Fall Wildflowers of New England, Second Edition. Down East Books. Camden, Maine, USA. 371. 0892720204. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Alaska, Native
Canada, Native
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources