Record Details

Scientific Name:
Triphora trianthophoros

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Triphora trianthophora
Common Name(s):
threebirds [English]
three birds orchid [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

Variety
Variety

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: IPNI, 2007 - 2012; The International Plant Names Index, botanical information system from the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, the Harvard University Herbaria, and the Australian National Herbarium, available at http://www.ipni.org/index.html
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Canada, Native
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:
S.N. Alexander, ITIS Data Development Specialist: The basionym Arethusa trianthophoros Sw. was published with a Greek feminine ending, and so Triphora trianthophoros (Sw.) Rydb. retains its Greek feminine ending; its publication with latinized ending 'trianthophora' is a correctable error under ICBN Art. 60.1 (2006)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources