Record Details

Scientific Name:
Galearis rotundifolia

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Amerorchis rotundifolia
Orchis rotundifolia
Orchis rotundifolia var. lineata
Common Name(s):
roundleaf orchid [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: Kew family checklist, 2011; Kew World Checklist of Selected Plant Families, botanical information system at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, available at http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/home.do
References:
Bateman, Richard M., Karen E. James, Yi-Bo Luo, Robert K. Lauri, Timothy Fulcher, et al. 2009-08-01. Annals of Botany, vol. 104, no. 3. . . 431-445. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Jurisdiction:
Alaska, Native
Canada, Native
Continental US, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources