Record Details

Scientific Name:
Nanger dama

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Gazella dama
Common Name(s):
Dama Gazelle [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

Subspecies
Subspecies
Subspecies

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
CD-ROM: Checklist of CITES Species Part 1 CITES species index; UNEP-WCMC (Comps.) 2011. Checklist of CITES species (CD-ROM). CITES Secretariat, Geneva, Switzerland, and UNEP-WCMC, Cambridge, United Kingdom. ISBN 2-88323-030-7. Available online at http://www.cites.org/eng/resources/pub/checklist11/index.html or from CITES Secretariat, Chemin des Anémones, 1219 Châtelaine, Genève, Switzerland
References:
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. 2142. 0-8018-8221-4. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Africa
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
David F. Mitchell, ITIS Data Development Specialist: CITES: Appendix I adopted at the 15th meeting of the Conference of the Parties (Doha, 2010)
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: CITES - Appendix I as Gazella dama; U.S. ESA - Endangered as G. d. lozanoi and G. d. mhorr, otherwise Proposed Endangered as G. dama; IUCN - Endangered as G. dama
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Revised by Andreae and Krumbiegel (1976), who retained lozanoi and permista (includes reducta) as separate subspecies, and Cano Perez (1984), who reduced them to synonymy. Wirth (1984) defended the status of these two subspecies. Status reviewed by Mallon and Kingswood (2001)

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources