Record Details

Scientific Name:
Scytalopus gettyae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Tapaculo de Junín [Spanish]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
website: IOC World Bird List, Master List v3.4; Gill, F., and D. Donsker, eds. 2013. IOC World Bird List (v 3.4). Available at http://www.worldbirdnames.org [Accessed 20 August, 2013]
References:
Hosner, Peter A., Mark B. Robbins, Thomas Valqui, and A. Townsend Peterson 2013-06-01. The Wilson Journal of Ornithology, vol. 125, no. 2. . . 233-242. . doi: 10.1676/12-055.1.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources