Record Details

Scientific Name:
Tapirella bairdii

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Tapirus bairdii
Common Name(s):
Baird's Tapir [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
References:
Groves, Colin, and Peter Grubb 2011-01-01. Ungulate Taxonomy. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. ix + 317. 1-4214-0093-6. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
South America
Middle America
Jurisdiction:
Mexico, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources