Record Details

Scientific Name:
Extriplex joaquinana

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Plantae
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Atriplex patula ssp. spicata
Atriplex joaquiniana
Common Name(s):
valley spearscale [English]
San Joaquin saltbush [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
accepted

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Division
Subdivision
Infradivision
Class
Superorder
Order
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
References:
Zacharias, Elizabeth H., and Bruce G. Baldwin 2010-12-06. Systematic Botany, vol. 35, no. 4. . . 839-857. . DOI 10.1600/036364410X539907.

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
North America
Middle America
Jurisdiction:
Continental US, Native
Mexico, Native

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources