Record Details

Scientific Name:
Chiropotes utahickae

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
Uta Hick's Bearded Saki [English]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Phylum
Subphylum
Infraphylum
Superclass
Class
Subclass
Infraclass
Order
Suborder
Infraorder
Family
Subfamily
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Anthony B. Rylands. Deputy Chair, IUCN SSC Primate Specialist Group, Office of the President, Conservation International , 2011 Crystal Drive, Arlington, Virginia 22202, USA
Other Sources:
References:
Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. 2005-10-01. Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vol. 1. Johns Hopkins University Press. Baltimore, Maryland, USA. xxxv + 743. 0-8018-8221-4. .
Mittermeier, Rusell A., Anthony B. Rylands, and Don E. Wilson, eds. 2013-01-01. Handbook of the Mammals of the World. Volume 3. Primates. Lynx Edicions. Barcelona, Spain. 951. 9788496553897. .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
South America
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Comments: Not a subspecies of C. satanas (Bonvicino et al., 2003b)
Wilson & Reeder, eds. (2005): Status: CITES - Appendix II; IUCN - Vulnerable as C. satanus utahickae

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources