Record Details

Scientific Name:
Crangon crangon

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Genus
Synonym(s):
Cancer crangon
Astacus crangon
Crago vulgaris
Crangon rubropunctatus
Crangon maculosa
Crangon maculatus
Crangon maculosa typica
Crangon maculosa brevirostris
Crangon maculosa suchumica
Steiracrangon orientalis
Steiracrangon orientalis longicauda
Steiracrangon orientalis intermedia
Steiracrangon orientalis brevicauda
Crangon crangon typicus
Crangon crangon mediterranea
Crangon vulgaris
Common Name(s):
common shrimp [unspecified]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
No review; untreated NODC data
Global Species Completeness:

Currency Rating:

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Superphylum
Phylum
Subphylum
Class
Subclass
Superorder
Order
Suborder
Infraorder
Superfamily
Family
Genus

- down one level

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
database: F. A. O.;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources