Record Details

Scientific Name:
Hoplocarida

Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Kingdom:
Animalia
Rank:
Class
Synonym(s):
Common Name(s):
tamburataca [Portuguese]

Taxonomic Status

Current Standing:
valid

Data Quality Indicators

Record Credibility Rating:
TWG standards met
Global Species Completeness:
partial
Currency Rating:
2004

Taxonomic Hierarchy

- up to the kingdom

Kingdom
Subkingdom
Infrakingdom
Superphylum
Phylum
Subphylum
Class

- down one level

Order

References

Expert(s):
Other Sources:
pre-press: American Fisheries Society Special Publication 31; McLaughlin et al. 2005. Common and Scientific Names of Aquatic Invertebrates from the United States and Canada: Crustaceans. American Fisheries Society Special Publication 31
website: <a href="http://www.cria.org.br/">CRIA-Brazil</a>;
database: NODC Taxonomic Code;
References:
Bowman, Thomas E., and Lawrence G. Abele / Lawrence G. Abele, ed. / Dorothy E. Bliss, ed.-in-chief 1982-01-01. The Biology of Crustacea, vol. 1: Systematics, the Fossil Record, and Biogeography. Academic Press. New York, New York, USA. 1-27. 0-12-106401-8. Bliss is Editor-in-Chief of "The Biology of Crustacea" series; Abele is editor of volume 1 of that series (Systematics, the Fossil Record, and Biogeography); Bowman & Abele authored Chapter 1 therein.
Calman, W. T. 1904-01-01. The Annals and Magazine of Natural History, including Zoology, Botany, and Geology, ser. 7, vol. 13, no. 74, art. 18. . . 144-158. . .
Martin, Joel W., and George E. Davis 2001-12-14. Natural History Museum of Los Angeles, Science Series 39. . . 124. . .

Geographic Information

Geographic Information:
Jurisdiction:

Comments

Comments:

Internet Search

Images:
Specialized Internet Databases:

Authoritative Information Sources